Jacob's Pillow Dance Interactive

Archive of dance videos dating back to the 1930's, filmed at the renowned dance festival.

Hemispheric Institute

Video channel for performance art in the Americas.

UCLA World Arts and Cultures Department

Vimeo channel for multidisciplinary dance program at UCLA. "We draw upon multiple disciplines and artistic approaches while encouraging students to position their work within broad social contexts."

TED Talks: Dance | Performance | Performance Art | Theatre

Lectures and performances, filtered by category.

Calisphere

Digital collections from across the University of California library system (search for "moving images").

American Indian Film Gallery

An online collection of films by and about Native peoples of the Americas, hosted by the University of Arizona.

Library of Congress Digital Collections

Filtered to film and video.

Folkstreams

Documentary films on American traditional cultures.

UbuWeb

Documenting avant-garde performance.

Library Catalog

Search our local collection of books (print and electronic) and media.

Other Options

CSU+ (3-5 day delivery)
Search the collections of the other 22 CSU libraries. Find and request books and media directly online; pick them up at our Library in 3-5 days.

WorldCat (5-10 day delivery)
Search the collections of libraries world-wide -- about 52,000,000 books. Find a book in this database, and fill-out an Interlibrary Loan delivery request. Book will be delivered to Library for pickup.

Library of Congress: Search Music, Theatre, and Dance

This agency works to collect all materials published in the US as well as all English language materials, so the coverage on any research topic is extensive. The catch is that the LoC does not lend materials, so try ordering through our Interlibrary Loan office if you find something you must have. The search information offered on this page is very useful in understanding how an academic library collection works.

Useful Keywords

Think about words that describe your topic and the variations of that word as well as artists and groups that are involved in this form. Keywords can be subject to interpretation by a computer search function in ways you never imagined! Try to be specific in your search. For example, use 'modern dance' rather than 'dance' if you are looking for that specific form.

Useful Subject Terms

A more focused search of a library catalog is to use specific subject headings. These are labels used to group related books together. 'Dance' is such a large topic, you will want to think of ways to narrow it down, by time period, geography, style, specific performer or choreographer, etc. Ask a librarian to help, or here are some examples to think about:

• Dance -- Africa (broad geographic subdivision)

• Dance -- Study and teaching (instructional methods subdivision)

• Modern dance (genre subject heading)

• Merengue (Dance)  (particular dance style)

• Choreography

• Cunningham, Merce (note the last name, first name order when looking for a person as subject or performances by them)

• Dance criticism (analytical works)

Browse the Book Stacks

Sometimes, just looking through the shelves can turn up works you would not have considered otherwise. Using the Library of Congress subject system, Dance as performance is shelved in the GV call number area.

Videos

While generally not used for research in most disciplines, due to the visual nature of dance, video recordings of dance performances can be very important in your research. The videos will be located in the CSUSM Media Library using the same call number system as you used to find books on your dance study.

What is MLA style?

MLA stands for the Modern Language Association. It is the citation style most commonly used by literature and language scholars, but is also often used in other humanities subjects.

MLA Handbook at CSUSM Libraries

MLA Handbook Library copies (LB2369 .G53)

Helpful Online Guides

CiteSource MLA (Trinity College) - examples,  screenshots and pictures showing you how to locate the information you need to include in your citation

Purdue University's Online Writing Lab (OWL) - examples of MLA-style citations and paper formats 

Also check out FAQs at the official MLA website...

Sample Papers in MLA Style

Sample paper from Purdue University's Online Writing Lab (OWL)