Marketing (Business)

Physical & online books, media, and more can be located in the following ways:

1. Search the Library Catalog (use dropdown left-hand side for search types: subject, author, etc.)
                                                     OR
2. Search for an e-book, choose an e-book database from the list and use the search bar to enter terms
   • Remember off-campus access requires log-in with CSUSM User ID and Password

When searching the collections for books/ebooks on this topic try the following keywords and subject headings.

Advertising campaigns | Branding (Marketing) | Consumer Behavior | Consumer profiling - research | Consumers -- United States |  Demography -- United States |  Export Marketing | Internet advertising | Internet Marketing | Marketing | Market segmentation | Marketing - Management |  Marketing - Case Studies | Consumers | Marketing - Social Aspects | Motivation research (Marketing) | Social Marketing | Target Marketing | Relationship Marketing | Marketing Research

Select books, eBooks, and more below

     Brand Famous: How to Get Everyone Talking About Your Business [eBook]
     eBook via Safari Books Online








 

      Understanding Digital Marketing [eBook]
      eBook via Ebook Central 





 

  The Handbook of Marketing Research: Uses, Misuses, and Future Advances
  [available in both print & eBook]
   eBook via Sage  |  Library   4th Floor Stacks   HF5415.2 .H286 2006




 

     Data-Driven Marketing: The 15 Metrics Everyone in Marketing Should Know
     [e-book]
     eBook via Ebook Central (formerly ebrary)




 

New Strategist Editors Collection [e-book collection]  - Selected individual titles listed below

Series of e-books on consumer behavior & consumer demographics 

      The American Marketplace Demographics and Spending Patterns [eBook]

     Who's Buying: Executive Summary of Household Spending [eBook]

     How to Write a Marketing Plan [ebook]
     eBook available via Ebook Central (formerly ebrary).  For off-campus access CSUSM ID and password required

   Instragram Power: Build your brand and reach more customers with visual influence [book]

   eBook available via Safari Books Online. For off-campus access CSUSM ID and password required

The Marketing Pathfinder  [eBook]

  eBook available via Ebook Central (formerly ebrary).  For off-campus access CSUSM ID and password required

 Handbook of research on digital media and advertising: User-generated content consumption [eBook]

  eBook available via Business Expert Press - IG Library 

Streaming Media Titles on Marketing/Advertising (selected):

 Corinna Falusi: Interviews with Giants, 22:12 min video  

     Corinna Falusi, chief creative officer of Mother New York, sits down with John to discuss international differences in advertising, how fast-moving trends keep you creative, and how diversity in the workplace directly correlates with a diversity of good ideas.

 Marketing: Secrets of Branding, 49:49 min video

     Advertising and marketing creates a perceived need for goods and services. In this program, ad agency experts share their insight into how compelling messages are crafted.
A BBC Production.

 Marketing Strategy Case Studies: The Starbucks Experience, 26:55 min video

     Starbucks is the essential success story of the American capitalist dream. From humble beginnings in 1971 as a Seattle coffee store, it’s become a multinational with over 21,000 outlets in 63 countries. Its brand is universally known. This program looks at the role of acquisition, brand-stretching, social media, and new channel development in Starbucks' success and considers criticisms of some of the company's policies.
 

 

Databases (selected) provide access to news, magazines, trade journals, and scholarly journals.

• ABI/Inform: Business, Management and Trade - scholarly and trade journal articles, dissertations, market reports, industry reports, business cases and global and trade news
   
• Business Source Premier: Full-text coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
   
• Factiva: Covers news and business information, including Dow Jones and Reuters newswires and The Wall Street Journal, plus more than 8,000 other sources providing current news
   
• Sage Journals Online: Sage Journals Online includes over 460 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.
   
• ScienceDirect: Provides full-text access to over 1,000 journals covering all fields of science.
   
• Emerald: Provides access to the full-text of 100 journals in business and management, information science, and other disciplines.

Marketing - Consumer Demographics, Segmentation

• Sports Market Analytic Research Network: SBRnet serves any individual or organization with an interest in the business of sports with "one-stop" access to multiple resources, including Industry-developed Market Research, Government Statistics, Facility Reports and News, International Market Publications, Customized Research, and Directories. Only SBRnet provides nationwide analysis of statistical trends in each major segment of the sports market and the extent to which they interrelate.
   
• Passport by Euromonitor : Expert market analysis and statistics on consumer products and services for most countries.
   
• SimplyAnalytics (CSUSM) and create personal account to save: Consumer demographics at the national US level, state, county, and local levels.  Uses MRI and SimmonsLocal detailed consumer preferences, lifestyle, survey responses. Create your own account. 
   
• ESRI GIS Community Analyst: To obtain password access to ESRI's GIS product please contact the Business Librarian Judy Opdahl, jopdahl@csusm.edu or Allen  Risley arisley@csusm.edu

Census & Local Information

• Business & Industry - Census Bureau Economic Statistics (Main page) (Census)
   
• American Factfinder: Enter a state, county, city, town, or zip code:
  (Find popular facts: population, income, etc.) and frequently requested data about your community.
   
• SANDAG (San Diego Area Governments): Contains demographic & other data. Try the data surfer or Fast Facts, Census, etc.
   
• American Consumer Survey: helps local officials, community leaders, and businesses understand the changes taking place in their communities. It is the premier source for detailed population and housing information about our nation (Source: ACS). 
   
• Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS): Main page showing the various surveys conducted by this service.
  • Consumer Expenditure Survey: Datafinder for the CES, "This survey measures how people in the United States spend their money on items such as housing, food, education, transportation, and health care" (Source; BLS). 
     
  • American Time Use Survey: Datafinder for the ATUS, "The American Time Use Survey (ATUS) measures the amount of time people spend doing various activities, such as paid work, childcare, volunteering, and socializing. (Source: BLS). 

Library Resources (selected):

Advertising Age (library resource)

Ad Week (library resource)

PRweek (library resource)

Customer relationship magazine (CRM) Magazine (library resource)

Target Marketing (library resource)

Sales and Marketing Management  (online resource) Limited free availability

Online Resources:

Nielsen Insights  Top Ten  (online resource) Discover what Americans are watching, reading, playing, browsing, and buying.  Issued weekly, monthly or quarterly.

Greenbook: Guide for buyers of marketing research (online source) Worldwide directory of market research firms and related newsletters and blogs